Skip to main content Skip to search input

Roll of Commandants

1910–14: Brigadier General W.T. Bridges, CMG
1914–20: Major General J.W. Parnell, CMG
1920–22: Major General J.G. Legge, CB, CMG
1922–29: Colonel Commandant F.B. Heritage, CBE, MVO
1929–31: Brigadier E.F Harrison
1931: Brigadier F.B. Heritage, CBE, MVO
1931: Major General J.H. Bruche, CB, CMG
1931: Lieutenant Colonel D.H. Pratt, DSO, MC
1931–32: Brigadier F.B. Heritage, CBE, MVO
1933–35: Colonel J.D. Lavarack, CMG, DSO
1935–39: Brigadier C.G.N. Miles, CMG, DSO
1939–40: Major General E.C.P. Plant, DSO, OBE
1940–42: Brigadier E.F. Harrison
1942–45: Brigadier B. Combes, CBE (1914)
1945–48: Brigadier E.L. Vowles, MC (1914)
1949–51: Major General H. Wells, CBE, DSO (1919)
1951–54: Major General R.N.L. Hopkins, CBE (1917)
1954–57: Major General I.R. Campbell, CBE, DSO (1922)
1957–60: Major General J.G.N. Wilton, CBE, DSO (1930)
1960–62: Major General R.W. Knights, CBE (1932)
1962-68: Major General C.H. Finlay, CB, CBE (1931)
1968–70: Major General C.A.E. Fraser, CBE (1938)
1970–73: Major General C.M.I. Pearson, DSO, OBE, MC (1940)
1973–77: Major General R.A. Hay, CB, MBE (1939)
1977–81: Major General A.L. Morrison, AO, DSO, MBE (1947)
1981–83: Major General J.D. Kelly, DSO (1951)
1983–84: Major General H.J. Coates, MBE (1955)
1984–87: Major General B.H. Hockney, AO (1951)
1987–90: Major General M.P. Blake, AO, MC (1960)
1990–93: Brigadier R.G. Curtis, AM, MC (1963)
1993–95: Brigadier S.V.L. Willis (1970)
1995–96: Brigadier B.G. Stevens (1969)
1996–98: Brigadier P.J. Cosgrove, AM, MC (1968)
1998-99: Brigadier P.L.G. Pursey (OTU 1971)
1999–2002: Brigadier M.R. McNarn, AM (1978)
14 Jan 2002 - 5 Sep 2002: Brigadier M.F. Paramor (1976)
6 Sep 2002 - 24 Nov 2002: Colonel C.I. Evans (1981)
25 Nov 2002 - 7 Jan 2004: Brigadier M.F. Paramor, AM (1976)
2004–06: Brigadier C.G. Appleton, CSC (1978)
2006–09: Brigadier M.D. Bornholt, AM (OCS 1978)
2009–10: Brigadier M.J. Moon, DSC, AM (OCS 1981)
2011–2013: Brigadier D.M. Luhrs, CSC (1986)
2013–2015: Brigadier D.M. Gallasch, AM, CSC (1984 WRAAC)
2016-present: Brigadier M. Brewer, CSC and Bar (1987)

Year in parenthesis denotes graduation from RMC-D.

Last updated
6 December 2016
Army: Courage. Initiative. Respect. Teamwork.
Back to top